Running cost

Heating Fuel Cost per Million BTU: Wood, Pellets, Gas, Propane, Electric

Divide the fuel's price by the heat it delivers (heat content times efficiency) to get dollars per million BTU; that one number makes cords, tons, therms, gallons and kilowatt-hours comparable.

By Flueency Editorial · Updated October 2026

Short answer

Cost per million BTU delivered = price per unit / (BTU per unit x efficiency) x 1,000,000. With EIA heat contents and typical efficiencies, the cheapest fuel depends almost entirely on your local prices; enter yours in the calculator.

Why fuels need one yardstick

Cordwood is sold by the cord, pellets by the ton or bag, natural gas by the therm or thousand cubic feet, propane by the gallon and electricity by the kilowatt-hour. The only fair comparison is the cost of the heat each delivers into the room, which needs two numbers per fuel: its heat content and the efficiency of the appliance burning it.

EIA publishes heat contents: a cord of wood 20,000,000 BTU, a gallon of propane 91,452 BTU, a cubic foot of natural gas 1,036 BTU and a kilowatt-hour 3,412 BTU. The USDA Forest Products Laboratory's fuel value table pairs fuels with typical efficiencies and gives premium pellets 16.4 million BTU per ton. That table notes it was developed with boilers in mind, so use your own heater's efficiency where the maker states it.

A worked comparison

Cost per million BTU delivered at example prices
FuelHeat contentEfficiency usedExample priceCost per million BTU
Seasoned cordwood20,000,000 BTU per cord77%$300 per cord$19.48
Wood pellets16,400,000 BTU per ton83%$350 per ton$25.71
Natural gas1,036,000 BTU per thousand cubic feet80%$14 per thousand cubic feet$16.84
Propane91,452 BTU per gallon79%$3.00 per gallon$41.52
Electricity3,412 BTU per kWh100%$0.18 per kWh$53.22

Electricity and natural gas prices are EIA US residential averages (18.16 cents per kWh in August 2026; $13.96 per thousand cubic feet in January 2026). The cordwood, pellet and propane prices are round examples, not market data; local prices vary widely, and that variation decides the ranking. Our fuel cost calculator runs the same formula on your prices and your heater's efficiency.

The formula, step by step

Take pellets at $350 a ton: 16,400,000 BTU per ton times 83% efficiency is 13,612,000 BTU delivered. $350 divided by 13.612 million BTU is about $25.71 per million BTU. Electricity at 18.16 cents per kWh: one million BTU is 293 kWh at 3,412 BTU each, and 293 x $0.1816 is about $53.22. Electric resistance heat delivers all of its energy into the room, so no efficiency loss applies.

A vent-free gas appliance keeps nearly all its heat in the room, so its effective efficiency is higher than the 80% used for natural gas above; a vented log set loses most of its heat up the chimney, so its effective efficiency is far lower. Adjust the efficiency to the appliance, not just the fuel.

What the number leaves out

  • Appliance and installation cost: a pellet stove, chimney liner or gas line can outweigh years of fuel savings.
  • Your time: cutting, splitting, stacking and loading cordwood is labour the price doesn't show.
  • Electricity used by pellet stove augers and fans, and by blowers on any stove.
  • Seasonal price swings: propane and pellets often cost more in mid-winter.

Using it to choose a heater

If two fuels come out close at your prices, choose on convenience and outage resilience. Wood keeps you warm in a power cut; pellets offer thermostat control; gas is hands-off; electric needs no venting at all. Our guides to wood vs pellet stoves and electric fireplace heat cover those trade-offs.

Common questions

What is the cheapest heating fuel per million BTU?
It depends on your local prices. Run your prices through the formula or the calculator; the ranking changes with them.
How many BTU are in a cord of wood?
EIA puts a cord at 20,000,000 BTU; the heat you get depends on how dry the wood is and the stove's efficiency.
How many BTU are in a ton of pellets?
The Forest Products Laboratory's table gives premium pellets 16.4 million BTU per ton gross and 13.6 million net at 83% efficiency.
Is electric heat 100% efficient?
Electric resistance heat delivers all of its energy into the room, so the efficiency loss is zero; the cost per BTU is still usually higher than gas.